What is Niacinamide?
Also known as nicotinamide, niacinamide is a water soluable form of vitamin B3 . Niacinamide is made in the body from excess amounts of niacin, another form of vitamin B3. Niacin is formed in the liver through tryptophan, an essential amino acid.
Uses in Skincare
Helps the Skin Retain Moisture
Niacinamide has a natural production of ceramides, (lipid molecules made of fat and sphingosine) which can create lipid barrier. The barrier helps the skin retain moisture leaving it more hydrated and healthier. For those with eczema or aging skin, an increase in moisture in the skin can potentially lessen the effects of the condition.
Reduces Oiliness of Skin
Niacinamide can act as a liner for pores. The lining helps to regulate the production of oil in the Sebaceous glands. The lack in sebum production can result in the following:
- Reduction in Pore Size – pore enlargement is caused largely by oily skin and an overproduction of sebum(a yellow, oily substance produced in the sebaceous glands.)
- Treatment of Acne – excessive oil production can be a contributing factor to acne breakouts.
An Effective Treatment for Pellagra
Pellagra is a disease caused by Vitamin B3 (niacin) deficiency. It’s side effects may include but are not limited to, diarrhea, dementia, internal mouth sores, and skin inflammation. Niacinamide is a preferred and FDA approved treatment for Pellagra causing less side effects that niacin.
“A disease cause by niacin deficiency (pellagra). Niacinamide is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for these uses. Niacinamide is sometimes preferred over niacin because it does not cause “flushing,” (redness, itching and tingling), a side effect of niacin treatment.”https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/natural/1534.html
What Skincare products do you use that has Niacinamide as an ingredient? What is your favorite benefit of Niacinamide?